Pandemic Timeline
[…] The order is lawfully fulfilled only when approved jabs are administered.

The plaintiffs next argue that the mandate violates their statutory right  to refuse an EUA vaccine. ECF No. 3-2 at 20-21. Under the EUA statute, recipients  of EUA drugs must be “informed . . . of the option to accept or refuse administration  of the product.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III); see also 5 U.S.C.  § 706(2)(C) (APA provision prohibiting agency action taken “in excess of statutory  jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right”). And under 10  U.S.C. § 1107a, “[i]n the case of the administration of [an EUA] product . . . to  members of the armed forces,” that statutory right to refuse “may be waived only by  the President only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such  requirement is not in the interests of national security.” 10 U.S.C. § 1107a(a)(1). The  DOD acknowledges that the President has not executed a wavier under this section, ECF No. 45 at 52:8-9, so as things now stand, the DOD cannot mandate vaccines  that only have an EUA. 10 U.S.C. § 1107a(a)(1).