Pandemic Timeline
[…] (1) Additional vaccines.–Section 2114(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) Vaccines recommended for use in pregnant women.–The Secretary shall revise the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a), through the process described in subsection (c), to include vaccines recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for routine administration in pregnant women and the information described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) with respect to such vaccines.”.

(2) Petition content.–Section 2111 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa-11) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Maternal Immunization.–

“(1) In general.–Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of this subtitle, both a woman who received a covered vaccine while pregnant and any child who was in utero at the time such woman received the vaccine shall be considered persons to whom the covered vaccine was administered and persons who received the covered vaccine.

“(2) Definition.–As used in this subsection, the term `child’ shall have the meaning given that term by subsections (a) and (b) of section 8 of title 1, United States Code, except that, for purposes of this subsection, such section 8 shall be applied as if the term `include’ in subsection (a) of such section were replaced with the term `mean’.”.

(3) Petitioners.–Section 2111(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa-11(b)(2)) is amended by adding “A covered vaccine administered to a pregnant woman shall constitute more than one administration, one to the mother and one to each child (as such term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) who was in utero at the time such woman was administered the vaccine.” at the end.

4. The Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority (BARDA) has been busy with COVID innovation.

Sources:

See also, on this site:

Comments are closed.